Bates v. Bates
[…] The wife relies on LSA-C.C.P. art. 6 which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Art. 6. Jurisdiction over the person

"Jurisdiction over the person is the legal power and authority of a court to render a personal judgment against a party to an action or proceeding. This jurisdiction must be based upon:

* * * * * *

"(3) The submission of the party to the exercise of jurisdiction over him personally by the court, or his express or implied waiver of objections thereto."

Also relied on by the wife is LSA-C.C.P. art. 10(A) which provides:

"Art. 10. Jurisdiction over status

"A. A court which is otherwise competent under the laws of this state has jurisdiction of the following actions or proceedings only under the following conditions:

* * * * * *

(5) A proceeding to obtain the legal custody of a minor if he is domiciled in, or is in, this state;"

It is the wife's position that when LSA-C.C.P. arts. 6 and 10 are read together, jurisdiction is conferred on the Louisiana court by the acquiescence of the husband in filing a rule for custody while the child resided in the state. We agree.