Bates v. Aghakhani
[…] "Summary judgments are neither defaults, nor default judgments, nor dismissals. [Citation.] The explicit statutory language of section 473(b) thus 'provides no basis for extending the mandatory provision' to such judgments. [Citation.] In the words of Justice Epstein, 'to read the mandatory provision of . . . section 473 to apply whenever a party loses his or her day in court due to attorney error goes far beyond anything the Legislature has done.' [Citation.]" (Huh, supra, 158 Cal.App.4th at p. 1417.)"

Furthermore, the language of section 2033.300, subdivision (b) makes clear that deemed admissions may be withdrawn only as provided in that section: "The court may permit withdrawal . . . of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect . . . ." (Italics added; see also Wilcox, supra, 21 Cal.4th at p. 982, italics added ["the nonresponding party can only escape a binding admission by establishing 'mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect' and no substantial prejudice to the propounding party"].)