Case No. 2:08-cv-100.
[…] See Airline Prof'l Ass `n of the Int'l Bhd. of Teamsters, Local Union No. 1224, AFL-CIO v. ABX Air, Inc., 274 F.3d 1023, 1027-28 (6th Cir. 2001) (citing Elgin, Joliet Eastern Ry. v. Burley, 325 U.S. 711, 722-28 (1945)). The RLA was extended to apply to air carriers and their employees in 1936. Id. (citing 45 U.S.C. §§ 181- 188). Pursuant to the RLA, air carriers are required to establish boards of adjustment to consider and resolve disputes between the carriers and their employees. See 45 U.S.C. § 184.
45 U.S.C. § 184 provides in relevant part:
System, group, or regional boards of adjustment
The disputes between an employee or group of employees and a carrier or carriers by air growing out of grievances, or out of the interpretation or application of agreements concerning rates of pay, rules, or working conditions, including cases pending and unadjusted on the date of approval of this Act [enacted April 10, 1936] before the National Labor Relations Board, shall be handled in the usual manner up to and including the chief operating officer of the carrier designated to handle such disputes; but, failing to reach an adjustment in this manner, the disputes may be referred by petition of the parties or by either party to an appropriate adjustment board, as hereinafter provided, with a full statement of the facts and supporting data bearing upon the disputes. . . .
A system board of adjustment has exclusive jurisdiction to hear and decide claims that are considered "minor" disputes under the RLA. Andrews, 406 U.S. at 322-23; Hawaiian Airlines, Inc. v.