Batchelor v. State
[…] Discussion

[¶6] Batchelor asserts the trial court abused its discretion in finding that she violated the terms of her probation. She argues her "non-enrollment in the Next Step program was a mere technical violation of the probation." Appellant's Brief at 8. She asserts the condition that she enroll in Next Step became an impossibility because her admission was denied. She also argues that she called Hickory Treatment Center daily and that, "[i]n the totality of the circumstances, it seems that [she] did everything possible to abide by the probation requirements." Id. at 9.

[¶7] Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(h) provides:

If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke
is filed within the probationary period, the court may impose one (1) or more of the following sanctions:
(1) Continue the person on probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions.
(2) Extend the person's probationary period for not more than one (1) year beyond the original probationary period.
(3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing.

[¶8] We review trial court probation violation determinations and sanctions for an abuse of discretion. Heaton v. State, 984 N.E.2d 614, 616 (Ind. 2013) (citing Prewitt v. State, 878 N.E.2d 184, 188 (Ind. 2007)).