Batavia Park Dist. v. Ill. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] Raintree Health Care Center v. Illinois Human Rights Comm'n, 173 Ill. 2d 469, 494 (1996). Thus, we will disturb the Commission's ultimate decision regarding an appropriate fee award only if no reasonable person could agree with the position it adopted. Young v. Illinois Human Rights Comm'n, 2012 IL App (1st) 112204, ¶ 33. ¶ 122 We first turn to Anderson's argument that, as a matter of law, "a fee award must be adjusted to compensate for [a] delay in receiving payment." (Emphasis omitted.) Section 8A-104 of the Act (775 ILCS 5/8A-104 (West 2010)) states, in pertinent part:

"Upon finding a civil rights violation, a hearing officer may recommend and the Commission or any three-member panel thereof may provide for any relief or penalty identified in this Section, separately or in combination, by entering an order directing the respondent to *** [p]ay to the complainant all or a portion of the costs of maintaining the action, including reasonable attorney fees and expert witness fees incurred in maintaining this action before the Department, the Commission and in any judicial review and judicial enforcement proceedings." (Emphasis added.)
Despite the italicized language and without citation to authority, Anderson states that this section makes an award of attorney fees mandatory. Anderson's interpretation appears to conflict with the plain language of section 8A-104. See Khan v. BDO Seidman, LLP, 408 Ill.