Basu v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd.
[…] Finding Mr. Basu had not shown either due diligence or good cause for the delay, the Board issued a final order dismissing his appeal as untimely. Mr. Basu appeals.

DISCUSSION

The scope of this court's review in an appeal from a Board decision is limited. We can only set aside the Board's decision if it is "(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence." 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c) (2012); see Briggs v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 331 F.3d 1307, 1311 (Fed. Cir. 2003).

Under 5 C.F.R. § 1201.114(e), "[a]ny petition for review must be filed within 35 days after the date of issuance of the initial decision." However, the Board will waive this time limit upon a showing of good cause for the delay. 5 U.S.C. § 7701(e)(1); 5 C.F.R. § 1201.114(g).

The decision to waive this time limit is committed to the discretion of the Board, and is reversed only for abuse of that discretion. See Mendoza v.