INDEX NO. 150449/2016
[…] (Doc. 18 at 6.) Moreover, defendant maintains that the complaint should be dismissed because plaintiff had assumed the risks associated with jumping on trampolines. (Id. at 6-9.)
Defendant served plaintiff a Notice to Admit on June 29, 2017 (Doc. 23) requesting that plaintiff admit that the videotape accurately depicts, inter alia, plaintiff jumping on the trampolines, the facility, and plaintiff's husband (id.). Since plaintiff failed to respond to the Notice to Admit, the matters set forth in defendant's request are deemed admitted pursuant to CPLR 3123(a). (See CPLR 3123[a] ("Each of the matters of which an admission is requested shall be deemed admitted unless within twenty days after service thereof . . . the party to whom the request is directed serves upon the party requesting the admission a sworn statement either denying specifically the matters of which an admission is requested or setting forth in detail the reasons why he cannot truthfully either admit or deny those matters.").)
In opposition to the motion, plaintiff asserts that the video recording is unreliable due to the quality of the video and because the recording is too far away from where she was positioned at the time.