Case No. 3:13–cv–1454–J–32MCR
[…] Similarly, the policy in Nicholsincluded an earlier deadline for payment for subsurface sinkhole repairs than the permissive language of the statute, so the court enforced 1283the deadline in the policy. 21 So.3d at 905.
As between subsections (5) and (9), the only mandatory language is that in subsection (5) requiring insurers to pick one of four options for settling first-party motor vehicle total losses and those who pick option (a) pay sales tax. Fla. Stat. § 626.9743(5)(“[T]he insurer shalluse one of the following methods .... (a) The insurer may elect a cash settlement based upon the actual cost to purchase a comparable motor vehicle, including sales tax, if applicable pursuant to subsection (9).” (emphasis added)). Subsection (9) uses permissive language when it states that “the insurer maydefer payment of the sales tax unless and until the obligation has been incurred.” Fla. Stat. § 676.9743(9) (emphasis added).
The Court declines to read section 676.9743(9) into the Policy.