Bastian v. Louisiana Bd. of Parole
[…] The commissioner's report specifically found that nothing in Louisiana law, including the interstate compact law, would have allowed California to alter or reduce Mr. Bastian's valid Louisiana sentence. We agree. Thus, contrary to Mr. Bastian's assertion, the Interstate Compact does not allow a receiving state to fully discharge a parolee from the sending state's parole sentence before the end date. California did not have the authority to release Mr. Bastian from his Louisiana parole.

Further, LSA-R.S. 15:574.6 clearly provides, in pertinent part:

The parole term, when the board orders a prisoner released on parole, shall be for the remainder of the prisoner's sentence, without any diminution of sentence for good behavior. (Emphasis added.)

Thus, when Mr. Bastian moved to California, he was still on parole with the State of Louisiana until November 15, 2013, and he was on parole when convicted of the new felony in California.