Basso v. State
[…] We "consider both the charging [i]nformation and the probable cause affidavit to determine whether the alleged facts constitute an offense." Id.

II. The trial court abused its discretion by denying the motion to dismiss.

[¶14] Here, the facts are undisputed, and we are faced with a question of law as to whether the facts as alleged in the charging documents constitute an offense. We conclude that they do not and that the trial court, therefore, abused its discretion by denying Trooper Basso's motion to dismiss.

[¶15] Perjury is governed by Indiana Code Section 35-44.1-2-1, which provides, in relevant part, that a person who, "makes a false, material statement under oath or affirmation, knowing the statement to be false or not believing it to be true . . . commits perjury, a Level 6 felony." Ind. Code § 35-44.1-2-1(a)(1). To constitute perjury, the statement must be "a statement of fact and not a conclusion, opinion, or deduction from given facts." Barker v. State, 681 N.E.2d 727, 729 (Ind.Ct.App. 1997) (quoting Blackburn v.