Basso v. State
[…] [¶10] Trooper Basso argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss. We agree.

I. Standard of Review

[¶11] We review a trial court's ruling on a motion to dismiss criminal charges for an abuse of discretion. State v. S.T., 82 N.E.3d 257, 259 (Ind. 2017). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances or when the trial court misinterprets the law. Armes v. State, 191 N.E.3d 942, 946 (Ind.Ct.App. 2022), trans. denied. We review questions of law de novo. Id.

[¶12] Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-4(a) governs motions to dismiss in criminal cases and provides, in relevant part:

The court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss the indictment or information upon any of the following grounds: * * * * * (5) The facts stated do not constitute an offense. * * * * * (11) Any other ground that is a basis for dismissal as a matter of law.

[¶13] In determining whether the facts constitute an offense, we ask "'whether the charging information adequately alleges that a crime has been committed.'" State v.