Basso v. Fraser (In re Basso)
[…] The word "any" generally "casts a wide net" and "encompasses a wide range of things . . . in whatever quantity or number, great or small . . . ." People v Hesch, 278 Mich App 188, 195; 749 NW2d 267 (2008). In other words, the language of the trust instrument creates a discretionary trust provision. See MCL 700.7103(d)(1) (defining a discretionary trust provision as one that "provides that the trustee has discretion, or words of similar import, to determine . . . [w]hether to distribute to or for the benefit of an individual or a class of beneficiaries the income or principal or both of the trust"). This provision empowers the trustee to spend whatever quantity of the proceeds from the sale of the Alderly Way home to purchase Mary a condominium that he determines, in his discretion, is appropriate, that exercise of that discretion being informed by his fiduciary duty to all beneficiaries.