Bass v. M/V/ Star Isfjord
[…] After doing a brief recitation of both federal and Alabama laws on contracts and settlement agreements, the Court will address the holding under federal law first and then the alternative holding under Alabama law.

Federal common law does not necessarily require that a settlement be reduced to writing. See Fulgence, 662 F.2d at 1209. “Alabama law typically requires a signed, written document to create a validly executed settlement.” Hogan, 821 F.Supp.2d at 1279 (citing Ala. Code § 34-321 (providing that an attorney authorized to settle a client's case “has authority to bind his client, in any action or proceeding, by any agreement in relation to such case, made in writing”)). That said, if sufficiently detailed, an exchange of correspondence may create an enforceable contract under Alabama law. See generally Mays v. Julian LeCraw & Co., 807 So.2d 551 (Ala. Civ. App. 2001) (letters between counsel memorializing oral settlement agreement treated as enforceable).