02-07-2018
[…] The present version of section 632 provides in part: "In superior courts, upon trial of a question of fact by the court, written findings of fact and conclusions of law shall not be required." Plaintiffs' contention that the court erred by failing to fulfill its " 'obligation' " to make written findings is therefore without merit.
3. Opportunity to Present Additional Evidence
Plaintiffs argue that the court erred by failing to give them an opportunity to address evidence raised by Defendants and relied on by the court in granting the Dispositive Motion. They argue that, under section 631.8 governing motions for judgment, the court was required to permit Plaintiffs to reopen their case to present additional evidence. The relevant language from the statute reads: "The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party . . . . The court may consider all evidence received, provided, however, that the party against whom the motion for judgment has been made shall have had an opportunity to present additional evidence to rebut evidence received during the presentation of evidence deemed by the presenting party to have been adverse to him, and to rehabilitate the testimony of a witness whose credibility has been attacked by the moving party." (§ 631.8, italics added.)
The italicized language of section 631.8 above has been construed as not affording the opposing party the right in all instances to reopen its case to present additional evidence. (People v. Mobil Oil Corp. (1983) 143 Cal.App.3d 261, 271 (Mobil Oil).)