02-07-2018
[…] (See Dabney v. Dabney (2001) 104 Cal.App.4th 379, 384 (Dabney) [appellate court "need not consider an argument for which no authority is furnished"]; People ex rel. 20th Century Ins. Co. v. Building Permit Consultants, Inc. (2000) 86 Cal.App.4th 280, 284 (20th Century Ins.) [failure to cite legal authority for position "amounts to an abandonment of the issue"].) We nonetheless address Plaintiffs' contention that the trial court erred in failing to issue a statement of decision.
Section 631.8 provides in part that if the court grants a motion for judgment, it "shall make a statement of decision as provided in Sections 632 and 634." Under section 632, "[t]he court shall issue a statement of decision explaining the factual and legal basis for its decision as to each of the principal controverted issues at trial upon the request of any party appearing at the trial. The request must be made . . . [, if] the trial is concluded within one calendar day or in less than eight hours over more than one day. . . [,] prior to the submission of the matter for decision. The request for a statement of decision shall specify those controverted issues as to which the party is requesting a statement of decision." (Italics added.) The failure to submit a timely request for a statement of decision constitutes a waiver of the party's right to such a statement. (Wegner et al., Cal.