No. 09-cv-1087.
[…] Jenkins, 147 F.3d at 583. Because Officers Davis, Flynn, and Boisso learned of Plaintiff's arrest after it happened, they were not personally involved in the alleged constitutional deprivation. Id. We therefore grant them summary judgment on this count.
b. Officers Hansen and Zacek
Despite confusion about the appropriate charge, Officers Hansen and Zacek arrested Plaintiff for reckless conduct as defined by Illinois statute. (Defs.' Ex. 19 at 1; Hansen Dep. at 122-123.) 720 ILCS 5/12-5(a). The Illinois reckless conduct statute states:
A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of an individual by any means, commits reckless conduct if he or she performs recklessly the acts that cause the harm or endanger safety, whether they otherwise are lawful or unlawful.
Illinois courts have described reckless conduct as "a broad and all-inclusive offense." Carrigan v. Bd. of Fire and Police Comm'rs of Vill. of Glendale, 121 Ill. App. 3d 303, 309, 459 N.E.2d 659, 665 (2nd Dist. 1984).