No. 09-cv-1087.
[…] Smith, 321 F.3d at 683.
G. Count VI: State Law Malicious Prosecution Claim
Plaintiff also brings a state law claim for malicious prosecution. Although they do not argue the issue in this motion, Defendants previously raised the state statute of limitations as an affirmative defense in their Amended Answer. (Dkt. No. 22.) Because the state statute of limitations bars Plaintiff's malicious prosecution claim, we dismiss this claim accordingly.
The statute of limitations for Plaintiff's state law malicious prosecution claim is one year. 745 ILCS 10/8-101. The Illinois Local Government and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act states that "[n]o civil action . . . may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued." Id. Plaintiff's malicious prosecution claim accrued on September 12, 2007, when the Circuit Court of Cook County struck her case with leave to reinstate. (Pl.'s Fact ¶ 78.) Ferguson v.