Civil Action No. 2:04cv782.
[…] Management Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment, Exhibit 2. The Fund further asserts that it does not: "employ Plaintiff[,] . . . is not a party to the [CBA,] . . . set or pay compensation provided to any Longshoremen[,] . . . [or] hire or fire any Longshoremen." Id. Nevertheless, under the broad definition of "employer" as established by the NLRA, see supra Section IV.A., the Fund certainly appears to act as the agent for one or more of the employer-members. NLRB v. Catholic Bishop of Chicago, 440 U.S. 490, 511 (1979) (the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 152(2), includes all employers not within the express exceptions to the statutory definition of "employer" as ". . . any person acting as an agent of an employer, directly or indirectly").
Based on the foregoing, the Court FINDS that the Fund is a proper party to this action. Accordingly, the Court recommends that the Management Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment be DENIED on this ground.
2. The IAC's Decision is Final and Binding, but Does Not Foreclose Judicial Review