Basinger v. Adams
[…] Moreover, the court did not err in consulting the conciliator's recommendations. Not only was there no objection below to the court's doing so, plaintiff in fact filed objections to those recommendations, and the hearing on those objections was a full evidentiary proceeding. If plaintiff was not satisfied with the evidentiary basis for anything in the conciliator's recommendations, she had every opportunity to offer her own evidence and otherwise contest what the conciliator had to say.

Concerning the statutory best-interest factors set forth in MCL 722.23, the trial court cited factors (b) ("[t]he capacity and disposition of the parties involved to give the child love, affection, and guidance and to continue the education and raising of the child in his or her religion or creed, if any") and (c) ("[t]he capacity and disposition of the parties involved to provide the child with food, clothing, medical care or other remedial care recognized and permitted under the laws of this state in place of medical care, and other material needs") in declaring defendant to have the advantage