Civil Case No. 11-cv-01827-REB-KMT
[…] Id.
Plaintiff attempts to circumnavigate this clear and unequivocal precedent by pointing out that the Colorado Anti-Discrimination Act provides her no remedy against a religious organization such as defendant. See §24-34-401(3), C.R.S. She further argues that wrongful discharge should be available as an alternative claim in case defendant successfully substantiates its assertion that it has fewer than the minimum number of employees required to invoke the protections of the ADEA. See 29 U.S.C. § 630 (defining "employer" subject to statute as one who has "twenty or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year"). These arguments contain the seeds of their own undoing, however.