CASE NO. 08cv1450-WQH-WVG.
[…] Section 1985(3) actions filed after January 1, 2003 are governed by the two-year statute of limitations in California Code of Civil Procedure § 335.1. See McDougal v. County of Imperial, 942 F.2d 668, 673-74 (9th Cir. 1991) ("[W]e hold that suits under § 1985(3) are . . . best characterized as personal injury actions and are governed by the same statute of limitations as actions under § 1983."); see also Canatella v. Van De Kamp, 486 F.3d 1128, 1132-33 (9th Cir. 2007) (holding California's statute of limitations "for assault, battery, and other personal injury claims" applies to § 1983 claims); Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 335.1 (providing action for "assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another" must be commenced within two years of accrual).
The alleged violation of § 1985(3) occurred on August 8, 2006. Plaintiff filed his original Complaint on August 8, 2008, exactly two years later.