BASH v. STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO
[…] The Plan maintains that "`all' means all — including tort damages of any description."

On the other hand, Plaintiff and State Farm contend that because Plaintiff, with some minor exceptions, cannot recover medical expenses from third parties under Michigan no-fault law, the Plan cannot seek reimbursement for medical expenses from the tort settlement funds, composed primarily of compensation for non-economic injuries. Under Michigan no-fault law, "tort liability arising from the . . . use . . . of a motor vehicle . . . is abolished" with limited exceptions. Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3135(3). For example, "[a] person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her . . . use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement." Id. § 500.3135(1). Only certain very limited economic damages can be recovered. See id. § 500.3135(3)(c) — (e).