BASF Corp. v. Johnson Matthey Inc.
[…] Found in claim 1.

Found in claim 17.

The court declines at this time to determine whether a washcoat layer requires a uniform loading across the length of the substrate.

4. "material composition A effective for catalyzing NH3 oxidation" / "material composition B effective to catalyze selective catalytic reduction (SCR) of NOx" / "material composition further effective to catalyze SCR of NOx" / "a material composition B free from precious metal effective for catalyzing selective catalytic reduction (SCR) of NOx:" Indefinite under 35 U.S.C. § 112, ¶ 2. The definiteness requirement is rooted in § 112, ¶ 2, which provides that "the specification shall conclude with one or more claims particularly pointing out and distinctly claiming the subject matter which the applicant regards as his invention." "A determination of claim indefiniteness is a legal conclusion that is drawn from the court's performance of its duty as the construer of patent claims." Personalized Media Comm., LLC v. Int'l Trade Com'n, 161 F.3d 696, 705 (Fed. Cir. 1998).