BASCOM/MAGNOTTA v. MAGNOTTA
[…] A capital contribution of $7,000 was alleged to have been indirectly and improperly made by BMI. Other allegedly improper payments to Bascom personally, when allegedly they should have been made to BMI, are in the $1,000 to $5,000 range and are hotly contested.

The court is authorized to appoint a receiver pursuant to General Statutes § 33-898. Though this section does not specifically state the standards to be applied, the section refers to the ability to appoint a receiver when the company is involved in a dissolution proceeding. Section 33-896(a), in turn, provides for a cause of action to dissolve a corporation to be brought by a shareholder if the directors "or those in control of a corporation have acted, are acting or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive or fraudulent" or if the "corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted." These standards are consistent with the former sections (e.g., §§ 33-115; 33-120) and with case law. See, e.g., Horton v. Hydra Systems International, Inc., 16 Conn.App. 420 (1988); Krall v. Krall, 141 Conn. 325 (1954); Olechny v.