Bascle v. Jefferson Parish
[…] Article I, Section 12 of the Louisiana Constitution states that "in access to public areas, accommodations, and facilities, every person shall be free . . . from arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable discrimination based on . . . physical condition." La. Const. Art. 1 § 12. Louisiana Revised Statute Section 49:16 states that every person shall be free from discrimination in access to public areas, public accommodations, and public facilities. La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 49:16. Section 49:146 defines a public facility "[a]s any publicly or privately owned property to which the general public has access as invitees and shall include such facilities open to the public as hotels, motels, restaurants, cafes, barrooms, and places of entertainment or recreation but shall not include any private club." Id.

"Access means the ability to enter . . . [to] pass to and from . . . to obtain or make use of." Robertson v. Burger King, Inc., 848 F.Supp. 78, 81 (E.D.La. 1994) (quoting Becnel v. City Stores Co., 675 F.2d 731, 734 (5th Cir. 1982)) (quotations omitted).