CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:09-cv-01182.
[…] In 2009, Horton sold and delivered to Buck's produce worth $11,907.50, for which it has not been paid. Between 2007 and 2009, Monterey sold and delivered to Buck's produce worth $29,865.75, for which it has not received full payment. Basciani, Horton, and Monterey each provided Buck's with invoices in their ordinary course of business. The invoices reported the amount due and contained the language required to preserve the sellers' interests under the trust provisions of the PACA. See 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(4).
More specifically, the PACA provides that a licensee "may use ordinary and usual billing or invoice statements to provide notice of the licensee's intent to preserve the trust." 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(4). The statement or invoice must include the following language: "The perishable agricultural commodities listed on this invoice are sold subject to the statutory trust authorized by section 5(c) of the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930, ( 7 U.S.C. 499e(c)). The seller of these commodities retains a trust claim over these commodities, all inventories of food or other products derived from these commodities, and any receivable of proceeds from the sale of these commodities until full payment is received." Id. It is undisputed that the invoices in question contained the required language.
With respect to these transactions, Buck's was operating as a commission merchant, dealer, or broker subject to the PACA and held a license thereunder. See 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(5) — (7).