Basargin v. Corrections Corporation of America Inc.
[…] Doc. 7.

III. DISCUSSION

Defendants move the court to transfer this matter to the District of Arizona pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1406(a) and 1404(a). Defendants argue that transfer of this action to the District of Arizona is appropriate because "a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred" in Arizona, and "the District of Arizona is more convenient for the parties and witnesses in this matter."

Motion at 3, doc. 10.

The court first considers defendants' motion to transfer venue under 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a). Section 1406(a) reads as follows: "The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought." Venue in this matter is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b).