Baryo v. Phillip Morris, Inc.
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586 (1986). Instead, the nonmoving party bears the burden of setting forth specific facts showing there is a genuine issue for trial. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248. However, the nonmoving party "cannot create sham issues of fact in an effort to defeat summary judgment." RSBI Aerospace, Inc. v. Affiliated FM Ins. Co., 49 F.3d 399, 402 (8th Cir. 1995) (citing Camfield Tires, Inc. v. Michelin Tire Corp., 719 F.2d 1361 (8th Cir. 1983)).

B. Statute of Limitations

Defendants argue that under Missouri's borrowing statute, § 516.190, RSMo, Kansas's two-year statute of limitations on wrongful death actions applies to Plaintiffs' claims. Section 516.190 provides: "Whenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state . . . in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts of this state." The Missouri Court of Appeals has stated, "When a cause of action `originates' in another state, however, the foreign state's statute of limitations becomes applicable through Missouri's borrowing statute. . . . " Ferrellgas, Inc. v. Edward A. Smith, P.C., 190 S.W.3d 615, 620 (Mo.App. 2006).