Barulic-Stiles v. New York State Div. of Human Rights
[…] N.Y. CPLR § 7803(1)-(4) (McKinney's 2011). All of these questions require the court to determine whether a state body or official acted in accordance with New York State law. Though parties with an interest in the outcome of an Article 78 proceeding may be heard in that proceeding, where "the proceeding was brought to review a determination," the court may only issue a judgment that annuls, modifies, or confirms the challenged determination, or directs specified action by the agency that made the determination. See N.Y. CPLR §§ 7802(d), 7806.

The N.Y. CPLR defines "body or officer" to include "every court, tribunal, board, corporation, officer, or other person, or aggregation of persons, whose action may be affected by a proceeding under this article." N.Y. CPLR § 7802(a).