affirming permit to expand a nonconforming use and stating that there existed a different forum to seek remedy for ordinance violations
[…] The plaintiff's appeal to the Court of Appeals followed and the case is before us pursuant to our granting the defendant's petition for review of the Court of Appeal's decision reversing the trial court and revoking the building permit.
The plaintiff's primary contention on appeal from the order of the superior court is that the decision of the Board of Adjustment was in excess of the board's authority.
[1] The plaintiff argues that the Board of Adjustment, under the Planning Enabling Act, RCW 36.70, et seq., has no authority to consider applications for other than conditional uses or variances. RCW 36.70.810 provides:
The board of adjustment, subject to appropriate conditions and safeguards as provided by the zoning ordinance or the ordinance establishing the board of adjustment, if there be such, shall hear and decide:
(1) Applications for conditional uses or other permits when the zoning ordinance sets forth the specific uses to be made subject to conditional use permits and establishes criteria for determining the conditions to be imposed;
(2) Application for variances from the terms of the zoning ordinance: Provided, That any variance granted shall be subject to such conditions as will assure that the adjustment thereby authorized shall not constitute a grant of special privilege inconsistent with the limitations upon other properties in the vicinity and zone in which subject property is situated, and that the following circumstances are found to apply;
We agree that no authority for the Board of Adjustment to consider nonconforming uses is lodged in this section of the act.
However, it is clear that an area of regulation essential to the use of property not covered by the Planning Enabling Act, must be implemented by ordinance.