No. 14 CV 5302
[…] Id. In this case, there is no indication that Louis requested Wells Fargo to waive service of summons pursuant to Rule 4(d). Under these circumstances, Louis had two service options as set out in Rule 4(h)(1)(A) and Rule 4(h)(1)(B). Rule 4(h)(1)(A) would require Louis to have served Wells Fargo as if it were an individual defendant in the State of Illinois pursuant to Rule 4(e)(1). In some states, the rules for service on an individual are very liberal. See, e.g., Swaim v. Moltan Co., 73 F.3d 711, 721 (7th Cir. 1996) (citing Indiana Trial Rule 4.15). But in Illinois, a service of summons on an individual must be in person. 735 ILCS 5/2-203. Section 2-203 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided, service of summons upon an individual defendant shall be made (1) by leaving a copy of the summons with the defendant personally, (2) by leaving a copy at the defendant's usual place of abode, with some person of the family or a person residing there, of the age of 13 years or upwards, and informing that person of the contents of the summons, provided the officer or other person making service shall also send a copy of the summons in a sealed envelope with postage fully prepaid, addressed to the defendant at his or her usual place of abode . . . .Id. By the plain language of the governing statute, service by certified mail does not comply with Illinois law for service on individuals, and therefore Louis has not established that he effectuated proper service under Rule 4(h)(1)(A).