BARBARA A. BARTOSHUK, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CARLEEN WHITTELSEY, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Estate of Heard, supra, 25 Cal.2d at pp. 327-328.)
Civil Code section 1640 provides that "[w]hen, through fraud, mistake, or accident, a written contract fails to express the real intention of the parties, such intention is to be regarded, and the erroneous parts of the writing disregarded." Along those same lines, Civil Code section 1653 provides that "[w]ords in a contract which are wholly inconsistent with its nature, or with the main intention of the parties, are to be rejected."