Docket no. 2:19-cv-00318-GZS
[…] Plaintiffs provide arguments on the merits as well as procedural reasons for dismissing these counterclaims. The Court first addresses one of the arguments on the merits—that the counterclaims are barred by 26 M.R.S.A. § 626.
26 M.R.S.A. § 626 provides:
In any action for unpaid wages brought under this subchapter, the employer may not deduct as a setoff or counterclaim any money allegedly . . . owed to the employer by the employee, notwithstanding any procedural rules regarding counteractions, provided that any overcompensation may be withheld if authorized under section 635 and any loan or advance against future earnings or wages may be deducted if evidenced by a statement in writing signed by the employee, and that nothing in this section may be construed to limit or restrict in any way any rights that the employer has to recover, by a separate legal action, any money owed the employer by the employee.
Plaintiffs argue that Village's counterclaims seek money damages allegedly owed to Village by the Plaintiffs and are therefore barred by section 626. In support, Plaintiffs cite a Maine Superior Court order, McIntosh v.