Docket no. 2:19-cv-00318-GZS
[…] Merrill Air Eng'rs, 770 A.2d 97, 103 (Me. 2001); Glynn v. Atl. Seaboard Corp., 728 A.2d 117, 119 (Me. 1999).
From the Law Court opinions, however, it is clear that the statutory issue raised by Plaintiffs here was not raised in those appeals. In this Court's view, the McIntosh court properly applied section 626. The statute clearly states that, in any action brought under section 626, employers "may not deduct as a . . . counterclaim any money allegedly . . . owed to the employer by the employee." 26 M.R.S.A. § 626. This, the statute states, does not "limit or restrict in any way any rights that the employer has to recover, by a separate legal action, any money owed the employer by the employee." Id. The plain text thus indicates the Legislature's intent to shield workers seeking unpaid wages from attacks on that judgment by defendant employers.