Barton v. Uniserv Corp.
[…] Glidden Co., 242 F.3d 713, 723 (7th Cir. 2001) (quoting Bombard v. Fort Wayne Newspapers, Inc., 92 F.3d 560, 562 (7th Cir. 1996)).

Age Discrimination in Employment Act

The Age Discrimination in Employment Act states: "It shall be unlawful for an employer—to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age[.]" 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1). However, the ADEA's protections "shall not apply where the employer is a foreign person not controlled by an American employer." Id. at § 623(h)(2). Further, for the ADEA's protections to apply, and a plaintiff to have a right to relief under the ADEA, the employer must employ "twenty or more employees." 29 U.S.C. § 630; Clark v.