Barton v. State
[…] The State's interrogatories requested identification of any such monetary payments or covenants. Under CR 26(e)(2), a party has a duty to seasonably amend a prior discovery response if "he knows that the response though correct when made is no longer true." The trial court concluded that both Spencer and Brindley had a duty under this court rule to supplement their discovery answers, but due to oversight failed to do so. In addition to the requirements of CR 26(e)(2), both attorneys were required by statute to give the State notice of the agreement and payment. RCW 4.22.060(1) provides:

A party prior to entering into a release, covenant not to sue, covenant not
to enforce judgment, or similar agreement with a claimant shall give five days' written notice of such intent to all other parties and the court.
The trial court concluded that both Spencer and Brindley "were aware of the statutory requirement and failed to comply with it."