Barton v. Quarterman
[…] The statute of limitations for federal habeas corpus review of Barton's claims began to run pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)(A), at "the date on which the judgment became final by the conclusion of direct review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review."

In Texas, a defendant placed on deferred adjudication community supervision must appeal any issue relating to the original plea hearing at the time he is placed on deferred adjudication. See Manuel v. State, 994 S.W.2d 658 (Tex.Crim.App. 1999); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.12 § 23(b) (1999) (providing that "[t]he right of the defendant to appeal for a review of the conviction and punishment, as provided by law, shall be accorded the defendant probationer at the time he is placed on community supervision"). Thus, a sentence of deferred adjudication community supervision in Texas is a final judgment for purposes of the AEDPA's statute of limitations. See Caldwell v. Dretke, 429 F.3d 521, 527-30 (5th Cir. 2005), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 127 S. Ct. 431 (2006).