NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Preliminarily, we emphasize that Barton is not contending that the cancellation was invalid for any other reason. Thus, for example, he is no longer arguing, as he did below, that the cancellation was invalid because CW had constructive notice that his license had been reinstated. We deem him to have forfeited all such other contentions. (Doe v. California Dept. of Justice (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 1095, 1115.)
A. Insurance Code Section 1861.03.
Two statutes govern the cancellation of an auto insurance policy.
Insurance Code section 661, originally enacted in 1968 (Stats. 1968, ch. 137, § 2, p. 352), as relevant here, provides:
“(a) A notice of cancellation of a policy shall be effective only if it is based on one or more of the following reasons:
“(1) Nonpayment of premium.
“(2) The driver’s license... of the named insured... has been under suspension or revocation during the policy period....
“(3) Discovery of fraud by the named insured in pursuing a claim under the policy provided the insurer does not rescind the policy.
“(4) Discovery of material misrepresentation of any of the following information...:
“(A) Safety record.
“(B) Annual miles driven in prior years.
“(C) Number of years of driving experience.
“(D) Record of prior automobile insurance claims, if any.
“(E) Any other factor found by the commissioner to have a substantial relationship to the risk of loss. [¶]... [¶]
“(5) A substantial increase in the hazard insured against.
“(b) This section shall not apply to any policy... that has been in effect less than 60 days at the time notice of cancellation is mailed or delivered by the insurer....” (Italics added.)