NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] “(A) Safety record.
“(B) Annual miles driven in prior years.
“(C) Number of years of driving experience.
“(D) Record of prior automobile insurance claims, if any.
“(E) Any other factor found by the commissioner to have a substantial relationship to the risk of loss. [¶]... [¶]
“(5) A substantial increase in the hazard insured against.
“(b) This section shall not apply to any policy... that has been in effect less than 60 days at the time notice of cancellation is mailed or delivered by the insurer....” (Italics added.)
Insurance Code section 1861.03, subdivision (c)(1), enacted in 1988 as part of Proposition 103, provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a notice of cancellation... of a policy for automobile insurance shall be effective only if it is based on one or more of the following reasons: (A) nonpayment of premium; (B) fraud or material misrepresentation affecting the policy or insured; (C) a substantial increase in the hazard insured against.” (Italics added.)
Insurance Code section 661, subdivision (b) has been construed to mean that a policy that has been in effect for less than 60 days can be canceled for any reason, or for no reason.