A13-0921
[…] Application of Minn. Stat. § 518.58, Subd. 2
Appellant argues that even if the district court correctly concluded the homestead was 100% nonmarital property, the district court erred by not considering his circumstances to be an undue hardship and awarding him a portion of the nonmarital interest in the home.
The district court may award up to one-half of a spouse's nonmarital property to the other spouse if the other spouse's "resources or property. . . are so inadequate as to work an unfair hardship." Minn. Stat. § 518.58, subd. 2. A finding of unfair hardship should be based on "all relevant factors including the length of the marriage, any prior marriage of a party, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities, needs, and opportunity for further acquisition of capital assets and income of each party." Id. There must be a "very severe disparity between the parties . . . to sustain a finding of unfair hardship" such that apportionment of nonmarital property is necessary. Reynolds v.