CV165009149
[…] The court clerk will schedule a hearing not more than fourteen days after the complaint is filed; § 47a-14h(c); and at the hearing, the tenant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the landlord violated his statutory obligations pursuant to § 47a-7. The court must weigh the evidence and assess the credibility of the witnesses; Balint v. Casale, supra, 40 Conn.App. at 599; and whether the alleged violations existed is a question of fact. Shipman v. Carr, 38 Conn.Supp. 393, 395, 449 A.2d 187 (1982).
III
Relief Available Under § 47a-14h
General Statutes § 47a-14h(e) provides: " The complainant may seek and the court may order interim or final relief including, but not limited to, the following: (1) An order compelling the landlord to comply with the landlord's duties under local, state and federal law; (2) an order appointing a receiver to collect rent or to correct conditions in the property which violate local, state or federal law; (3) an order staying other proceedings concerning the same property; (4) an award of money damages, which may include a retroactive abatement of rent paid pursuant to subsection (h) of this section; and (5) such other relief in law or equity as the court may deem proper. If the court orders a retroactive abatement of rent pursuant to subdivision (4) of this subsection and all or a portion of the tenant's rent was deposited with the court pursuant to subsection (h) of this section by a housing authority, municipality, state agency or similar entity, any rent ordered to be returned shall be returned to the tenant and such entity in proportion to the amount of rent each deposited with the court pursuant to subsection (h) of this section." Additionally, " [t]he court, in ordering interim or final relief, may order that accrued payments of rent or use and occupancy held by the clerk be used for the repair of the building or be distributed in accordance with the rights of the parties." Section 47a-14h(g).