Bartolotta v. Bartolotta
[…] Those authorities included the statutory definition of a marital asset as provided by section 61.075(5)(a), Florida Statutes (1993), and section 61.076(1), Florida Statutes (1993). The trial court concluded that the "plain reading" of the challenged language, "is that the Former Husband intended to give the Former Wife half of what he had at the time. No more, no less."

Section 61.075(5)(a) provided that marital assets are assets acquired during the mar riage. The section has since been updated and the definition for marital assets is now provided by section 61.075(6)(a).
Section 61.076(1) provides that "[a]ll vested and nonvested benefits, rights, and funds accrued during the marriage in retirement, pension, profit sharing, annuity, deferred com pensation, and insurance plans and programs are marital assets subject to equitable distri bution."

Whether that meaning may be legally affixed to the parties’ MSA is the issue presently before this court.

II. Discussion

We review the issue before us de novo. See Suess v. Suess, 289 So. 3d 525, 529 (Fla. 2d DCA 2019) (citing Pipitone v.