01 C 5940
[…] Accordingly, although 215 ILCS 5/370 (a) falls within the "savings clause," it is nonetheless preempted with regard to the Wal-Mart Plan and the Walgreens Plan. Thus, Counts I, II, IV, and V are dismissed with prejudice insofar as they are based on 215 ILCS 5/370(a).
II. Counts III VI
In Counts III and VI, Dr. DeBartolo alleges that the Wal-Mart Plan and the Walgreens Plan respectively, and together with BCBSI, are subject to fines under section 502(c) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1132 (c)(1), because they refused to provide him with certain information he requested. Under 29 U.S.C. § 1132 (c)(1), a plan administrator is subject to fines if the plan administrator violates 29 U.S.C. § 1024 (b)(4). That section requires that:
[t]he administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instrument under which the plan is established or operated.29 U.S.C. § 1024 (b)(4). Two issues arise with regard to the Counts Dr. DeBartolo bases on this ERISA section. First, whether Dr. DeBartolo has standing to sue under 29 U.S.C. § 1132 (c)(1) by virtue of the assignment of benefits he entered into with both patients.