Bartole v. State
[…] In the complaint, Bartole challenges the constitutionality of the Indiana bail scheme. Under Indiana law, bail may be set on a person arrested for an offense “for the purpose of ensuring the person's appearance at the appropriate legal proceeding, another person's physical safety, or the safety of the community.” Ind. Code. § 35-33-81. “[T]he court shall order the amount in which a person charged by an indictment or information is to be held to bail.” Ind. Code § 35-33-8-4(a). “Bail may not be set higher than that amount reasonably required to assure the defendant's appearance in court or to assure the physical safety of another person or the community if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant poses a risk to the physical safety of another person or the community.” Ind. Code § 35-33-8-4(b).