Bartole v. State
[…] The Tippecanoe Superior Court also directly invited Bartole to lodge objections to the initial hearing order. Additionally, the Tippecanoe Superior Court considered his financial or employment status at numerous points, including when it initially appointed him counsel, in reaffirming that appointment at the second initial hearing, when he sought to appeal, and in the order denying bail reduction. See Ind. Code § 35-33-7-6 (“Prior to the completion of the initial hearing, the judicial officer shall determine whether a person who requests assigned counsel is indigent under section 6.5 of this chapter. If the person is found to be indigent, the judicial officer shall assign counsel to the person.”). And Bartole received a written decision in the order denying bail reduction and on appeal. Consequently, the court finds that Bartole has not stated a plausible claim that the bail proceedings violated his right to procedural due process.