Civil Action No. 12-CV-03208-MJW
[…] They have repeatedly engaged in needlessly litigious conduct, requiring defendant and this court to waste vast amounts of resources in addressing plaintiffs' time-barred claims. Given the groundless nature of plaintiffs' claims against defendant, coupled with their litigation conduct throughout the course of this action, defendant seeks an order awarding it attorney fees incurred in defending against this action.
Pursuant to § 13-17-102(6), C.R.S., "[n]o party who is appearing without an attorney shall be assessed attorney fees unless the court finds that the party clearly knew or reasonably should have known that his action or defense, or any part thereof, was substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious . . . ." "A vexatious claim is one brought or maintained in bad faith to annoy or harass. It may include conduct that is arbitrary, abusive, stubbornly litigious, or disrespectful of the truth." Bockar v. Patterson, 899 P.2d 233, 235 (Colo. App. 1994) (emphasis added).