A-14114 0368
[…] Under subsections (a)-(b) of AS 12.55.027, a court may grant day-for-day credit toward a defendant's sentence of imprisonment for time spent in certain treatment programs. But a defendant is only entitled to credit for participation in a treatment program if, among other things, their participation in that program was ordered by the court. We agree with the superior court that, because the court did not order Bartman to attend a treatment program as a condition of his pretrial release, he is precluded from receiving credit under AS 12.55.027.
AS 12.55.027(b)(2). We note that the court must also find that the treatment program "places a substantial restriction on the defendant's freedom of movement and behavior" - a question the court did not reach here. AS 12.55.027(a), (c).
Because Bartman is not entitled to credit for his time under electronic monitoring or his time attending treatment, we need not reach the superior court's ruling that Bartman's motion was untimely.