93 Civ. 4986 (SS)
[…] The DOJ's definition of "substantially limits" does not state that a court should merely examine the end result of tasks that involve a particular major life — activity. Rather, the DOJ Interpretive Guidance states that the qualitative aspects of how an individual performed those tasks, including the manner in which the individual uses the life activity and the amount of time for which the individual can perform that life activity, are relevant to a disability determination. 28 C.F.R. Pt. 35, App. A § 35.104 ("A person is considered an individual with a disability . . . when the individual's important life activities are restricted as to the conditions, manner, or duration under which they can be performed in comparison to most people.") (emphasis added).