Bartlett v. Morrison
[…] See Smith v. Libby, 122 Me. 156, 119 A. 195 (1922). Defendant was already within her rights to occupy the whole property before she demanded Plaintiff leave the property. Therefore, Plaintiff did not confer any additional benefit on Defendant by acquiescing to Defendant's demand that he leave.

"Summary judgment, when appropriate, may be rendered against the moving party." M.R. Civ. P. 56(c). There is no genuine issue of material fact as to Plaintiff's claim of unjust enrichment, so summary judgment will be rendered against plaintiff on Count II.

C. Counterclaim Count I: Violation of 26 M.R.S. § 626

Defendant alleges a violation of 26 M.R.S. § 626, which provides:

An employee leaving employment must be paid in full no later than the employee's next established payday. Any overcompensation may be withheld if authorized under section 635 and any loan or advance against future earnings or wages may be deducted if evidenced by a statement in writing signed by the employee. Whenever the terms of employment or the employer's established practice includes provisions for paid vacations, vacation pay on cessation of employment has the same status as wages earned,
(2020). Plaintiff's properly supported statements of material fact establish that Third-Party

Defendant, rather than Plaintiff in his personal capacity, was Defendant's employer. There is a six-year statute of limitations that applies to unpaid wages claims. 14 M.R.S. § 752 (2020).