Bartlett v. Colvin
[…] I. "Other Source" Opinions of Vocational Rehabilitation Specialists

Plaintiff contends that the ALJ erred by failing to properly consider the opinions of Plaintiff's vocational rehabilitation specialists, Paul See and Julia Covert.

Non-medical, vocational evidence as to a claimant's symptoms constitutes "other source" evidence which is competent evidence that an ALJ must take into account, unless he or she expressly determines to disregard such testimony and gives reasons germane to each witness for doing so. See Turner v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 613 F.3d 1217, 1224 (9th Cir. 2010); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545 ("We will also consider descriptions and observations of your limitations from your impairment(s), including limitations that result from your symptoms, such as pain, provided by you, your family, neighbors, friends, or other persons.").