CIVIL ACTION NO. MJG-13-975
[…] Safeco Ins. Co. of Am., 551 U.S. at 52.
Under the Bartletts' theory - unsupported by any citation to authority - any application for credit would fall within § 1681g(g). However, there are express limitations on the scope of the provision. First, the loan must be for a consumer purpose. Second, the loan must be secured by 1 to 4 units of residential real property. Third, and, most importantly for the instant case, the application must be for a closed end loan or an open end loan. An application to modify a pre-existing closed end loan is not an application for a loan covered by § 1681g(g).
As BOA points out, 15 U.S.C. § 1681m, which addresses the "[d]uties of users taking adverse actions on basis of information contained in consumer reports," does appear to cover the denial of an application to modify a pre-existing loan because an adverse action includes "a denial or revocation of credit, a change in the terms of an existing credit arrangement, or a refusal to grant credit in substantially the amount or on substantially the terms