No. A08-0603.
[…] He informed TCF on November 27, 2007 that he was quitting his employment with them.
A Department of Employment and Economic Development (DEED) adjudicator initially determined that relator was ineligible for benefits because he quit his employment for a reason other than a good reason caused by TCF. Relator appealed, and a de novo hearing was held before a ULJ. The ULJ affirmed the initial adjudication. Relator filed a request for reconsideration. The ULJ affirmed its initial decision. This matter is before the court on a writ of certiorari obtained by relator pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(a) (2007) and Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 115.
DECISION
The standard of review is set forth in Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2006), which provides:
The Minnesota Court of Appeals may affirm the decision of the unemployment law judge or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusion, or decision are:
(1) in violation of constitutional provisions;
(2) in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the department;
(3) made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) affected by other error of law;
(5) unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(6) arbitrary or capricious.
Whether an individual quit employment and the reason the individual quit are questions of fact for the ULJ to determine. Midland Elec., Inc. v. Johnson, 372 N.W.2d 810, 812 (Minn.App. 1985).
Subject to certain exceptions, applicants who quit employment are ineligible for all unemployment benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1 (2007). One of these exceptions is when an applicant quits for a good reason caused by his or her employer. Id. Whether an applicant had a good reason to quit is a legal question this court reviews de novo. Peppi v. Phyllis Wheatley Cmty. Ctr., 614 N.W.2d 750, 752 (Minn.App. 2000).
I. Relator did not quit his employment within 30 days of his hire date.
One exception to ineligibility is when an applicant quits their employment within 30 calendar days of beginning their employment because the employment was unsuitable for them. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1(3). Relator contends that he quit his employment on November 20, 2007, which is within 30 calendar days of the date he began his employment. The ULJ found that "the evidence shows [relator] did not give any written or verbal notice of quitting" within 30-days of beginning employment. We agree.