# 2018-032-075 Claim No. 129798 Motion No. M-92269
[…] Gamache, 26 A.D.3d 368 (2nd Dept. 2006) (granting a protective order where the allegations in the plaintiff's Notice to Admit went to the core of the dispute); Tolchin v. Glaser, 47 A.D.3d 922 (2nd Dept. 2008) (granting a protective order where the plaintiff's Notice to Admit sought information which could be more properly obtained at an Examination Before Trial.)"
Defendant now moves to strike Claimant's Notice to Admit and for a protective order pursuant to CPLR 3103.
CPLR 3123 (a) states that "a party may serve upon any other party a written request for admission by the latter of . . . the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry." "The purpose of a notice to admit is only to eliminate from the issues in litigation matters which will not be in dispute at trial" (DeSilva v Rosenberg, 236 AD2d 508, 509 [2d Dept. 1997]).