No. 1508 C.D. 2001.
[…] We affirm in part, and reverse in part.
65 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103(a). Section 1103(a) states, "[C]onflict of interest. — No public official or public employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest." In turn, Section 1102 of the Ethics Act defines "conflict" or "conflict of interest", in pertinent part, as "[u]se by a public official or public employee of the authority of his office or employment . . . for the private pecuniary benefit of himself, a member of his immediate family or a