No. 1508 C.D. 2001.
[…] From July of 1994 forward, Flannery received $4,927.50 in compensation from DHS based on her contract salary. Flannery also received the payment of expenses incurred while providing her contract services.
During this time period, Flannery was also employed as a sales representative with computer sales and service companies that conducted business with DHS.
On May 12, 2000, the Commission issued an Investigative Complaint which charged Bartholomew with the instant violation of Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act. The complaint made the following relevant findings of fact:
Section 1108 of the Ethics Act provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Preliminary inquiry. — Upon a complaint signed under penalty of perjury by any person or upon its own motion, the commission, through its executive director, shall conduct a preliminary inquiry into any alleged violation of this chapter. The commission shall keep information, records and proceedings relating to a preliminary inquiry confidential . . .
* * *
(c) Initiation of investigation. — If a preliminary inquiry establishes reason to believe that this chapter has been violated, the commission may, through its executive director, initiate an investigation to determine if there has been a violation. The commission shall keep information, records and proceedings relating to an investigation confidential until a final determination is made, except as otherwise provided in subsection (g) . . . The commission shall, within 180 days of the initiation of an investigation, either terminate the investigation pursuant to subsection (d) or issue a findings report pursuant to