Bartholomew v. Hupp
[…] Once again, we must accept that finding because it is supported by substantial evidence.

III

DISCOVERY

Hupp contends that the trial court erroneously refused to compel Bartholomew to respond to discovery.

A. Additional Factual and Procedural Background.

According to Hupp's motion to compel, on January 18, 2017, he served "written discovery requests" demanding production of any videos that Bartholomew had taken of him; she refused to comply.

B. Discussion.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.03 provides for injunctions against elder abuse. Although it spells out the procedures relating to such injunctions in great detail, it does not provide for discovery. Moreover, it requires that a hearing be held either (1) "within 21 days, or, if good cause appears to the court, 25 days, from the date that the petition is filed," or (2) "[w]ithin 21 days, or, if good cause appears to the court, 25 days, from the date that a request for a temporary restraining order is granted or denied," whichever is later. (Id., subd. (f).) This simply does not allow enough time for discovery. (Cf. Weil & Brown, Cal.