Case Number 09-13667-BC
[…] A at 12.
As the report and recommendation emphasized, the applicable Michigan tort reform law has abolished joint and several liability in tort actions seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2956. Instead, "the liability of each defendant for damages is several and is not joint." Id. Hardinge could only be held responsible for its own negligent acts and not the acts of any other negligent person, whether a party to the action or not.